Tel: 0800 084 3061 | Tel (International): +44 20 3051 2375 Get office space prices

Privacy Policy

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This Website is owned and operated by The Office Provider (TOPS) Ltd. References below to “TOPS”, “We”, “Us” and “Our” are to The Office Providers (TOPS) Ltd.

The following Privacy and Cookie policy (“Privacy Policy”), aims to give you information on how TOPS collects and processes your personal data when you use www.theofficeproviders.com (“Website”).

We are registered with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, our information can be found at: www.ico.org.uk.

Introduction

Our Website is not intended for children (those aged 13 and under) and TOPS do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this Privacy Policy together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice that we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data. This Privacy Policy supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

The data protection law in the UK changed on 25 May 2018 replacing the Data Protection Act of 1988. When you register or use the Website, you will be asked to “opt in” to our Privacy Policy i.e. to confirm that you agree to our use of any personal data that we may collect from you as a user of the Website as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you do not give your consent, you will not be able to use all of the functions of the Website as we will be unable to provide our services and facilities to you. You can withdraw your consent to our use of your personal data at any time by cancelling your inclusion (see Your Rights).

For ease of reading, we have divided this Privacy Policy into the following sections:

What information do we collect?

How is your personal data collected?

How and why do we use / share your information?

How long do we keep your information for?

Cookies

Your Rights

What information do we collect?

 What is personal data?

Where this Privacy Policy refers to “personal data” it is referring to data about you (or other living people) from which you could be identified – such as your name, your contact details and your IP address.

By law, all organisations in the UK are obliged to process your personal data in certain ways and to ensure that you are given an appropriate amount of information about how they use it. You also have various rights to seek information from those organisations about how they are using your data, and to prevent them from processing it unlawfully. For more information about these rights, please see the ‘Your Rights’ section of this Privacy Policy.

Data we collect from you

Depending on how you decide to interact with us, TOPS will collect the following from you:

Identity Data: Name, title

Company Data: Name and location

Contact Data: E-mail address, postal address, telephone number, mobile number, social media handle.

Technical Data: includes IP address, login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this Website.

Usage Data: includes information about how you use our Website, products and services.

Marketing and Communications Data: includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data may be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific page or website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Updating your information

If you want to update the information you have previously given to us (e.g. if you have recently moved office or changed your email address), you can contact TOPS at: contactus@theofficeproviders.com or telephone on 0203 051 2375.

How is your personal data collected?

 We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity and Contact Data by filling in forms or by corresponding with us by post, phone, e-mail, chatbot, social media or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you: submit a form to receive an office search/availability report; provide details to arrange a property viewing; provide your details to receive offers and updates and other marketing material from us; give us feedback.

Automated technologies or interaction.

As you interact with our Website, we may automatically collect Technical Data about your equipment, browsing actions, behaviour and patterns. We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies. We may also receive Technical Data about you if you visit other websites employing our cookies. Please see the section on cookies for further details.

Third parties.

We may receive personal data about you from various third parties as set out below:

Cookies on our Site

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website. This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our Website and also allows us to improve our Website.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer, if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our Website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our Website, use a shopping cart or make use of ecommerce services.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our Website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our Website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our Website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).

Targeting cookies

These cookies record your visit to our Website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our Website and any advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

If you submit your details to us or if you continue to use our Website, you agree to our use of cookies.

Cookies are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

Examples of purposes for which a cookie may be used:

Third Party Cookies

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies. This Policy does not extend to these third parties. Furthermore, we do not control the setting of these cookies, so we suggest you check the website of the third party for further information about their cookies and how to manage them.

Google remarketing

This Website may use Google’s “remarketing” service. This “remarketing” or “retargeting” data may be used, by Google or its third party vendors to show you advertisements elsewhere on the Internet (or in the Google search results pages (SERPs)) about products and services you might like, based on your prior visits to this Website. This is achieved through the use of cookies that track your activity on the internet in order to show you relevant advertising. This Website does not collect the information or control the content of the advertisements that you will see.

You may be able to opt out of such “remarketing” or “retargeting” cookies used by Google to generate interest-based advertising by following the instructions on the Google advertising opt-out page. Your use of this Website without opting out means that you understand and agree to data collection to provide you with interest-based advertising using Google’s remarketing ads.

How can I change my cookie settings?

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies as soon as you visit our Site.

Except for session cookies and any periods for expiry specified above, all cookies will expire after 18 months.

Your Rights

As a data subject you have a number of rights in relation to your personal data. Below, we have described the various rights that you have, as well as how you can exercise them.

Right of Access

You may, at any time, request access to the personal data that we hold which relates to you (you may have heard of this right being described as a “subject access request”).

Please note that this right entitles you to receive a copy of the personal data that we hold about you in order to enable you to check that it is correct and to ensure that we are processing that personal data lawfully. It is not a right that allows you to request personal data about other people, or a right to request specific documents from us that do not relate to your personal data.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us using the contact details set out contactus@theofficeproviders.com and telling us that you are making a subject access request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Rectification and Erasure

You may, at any time; request that we correct personal data that we hold about you which you believe is incorrect or inaccurate. You may also ask us to erase personal data if you do not believe that we need to continue retaining it (this right is sometimes described as the “right to be forgotten”).

Please note that we may ask you to verify any new data that you provide to us and may take our own steps to check that the new data you have supplied us with is right. Further, we are not always obliged to erase personal data when asked to do so; if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to erase we will tell you what that reason is at the time we respond to your request.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us at contactus@theofficeproviders.com and telling us that you are making a request to have your personal data rectified or erased and on what basis you are making that request. If you want us to replace inaccurate data with new data, you should tell us what that new data is. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Restrict Processing

Where we process your personal data on the basis of a legitimate interest (see the section of this Privacy Policy which explains why we use your personal data) you are entitled to ask us to stop processing it in that way if you feel that our continuing to do so impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms or if you feel that those legitimate interests are not valid.

You may also ask us to stop processing your personal data: (a) if you dispute the accuracy of that personal data and want us verify that data’s accuracy; (b) where it has been established that our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where we no longer need to process your personal data (and would otherwise dispose of it) but you wish for us to continue storing it in order to enable you to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

Please note that if for any reason we believe that we have a good legal reason to continue processing personal data that you ask us to stop processing, we will tell you what that reason is, either at the time we first respond to your request or after we have had the opportunity to consider and investigate it.

You can exercise this right at any time by writing to us at contactus@theofficeproviders.com and telling us that you are making a request to have us stop processing the relevant aspect of your personal data and describing which of the above conditions you believe is relevant to that request. You do not have to fill in a specific form to make this kind of request.

Your Right to Portability

Where you wish to transfer certain personal data that we hold about you, that is processed by automated means, to a third party you may write to us and ask us to provide it to you in a commonly used machine-readable format.

Because of the kind of work that we do and the systems that we use, we do not envisage this right being particularly relevant to the majority of individuals with whom we interact. However, if you wish to transfer your data from us to a third party we are happy to consider such requests.

Your Right to stop receiving communications

For details on your rights to ask us to stop sending you various kinds of communications, please contact us at contactus@theofficeproviders.com

Your Right to object to automated decision making and profiling

You have the right to be informed about the existence of any automated decision making and profiling of your personal data, and where appropriate, be provided with meaningful information about the logic involved, as well as the significance and the envisaged consequences of such processing that affects you.

Exercising your rights

When you write to us making a request to exercise your rights, we are entitled to ask you to prove that you are who you say you are. We may ask you to provide copies of relevant ID documents to help us to verify your identity.

It will help us to process your request if you clearly state which right you wish to exercise and, where relevant, why it is that you are exercising it. The clearer and more specific you can be the faster and more efficiently we can deal with your request. If you do not provide us with sufficient information then we may delay processing your request until you have provided us with additional information (and where this is the case, we will tell you).

For our contact details, please see here.

Contact Details

The Office Providers (TOPS) Ltd (Company number: 11314269), 55 Citygate, 1 Blantyre Street, Manchester M15 4JT, United Kingdom.

You can also email contactus@theofficeproviders.com or telephone on 0203 051 2375 / 0800 084 3061.

Last updated May 2018